Ronda Rousey

 

Ronda Rousey

Also known as
Rowdy Ronda ROUSEY
THE WORLD’S MOST
DOMINANT ATHLETE

Who is Ronda Rousey?

Ronda Rousey, also known as Rowdy Ronda Rousey, is currently ranked as the Women’s UFC Bantamweight Champion, as well as the last Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion.

Ronda trains under Edmond Tarverdyan at Glendale Fight Club and works with weight management coach Mike Dolce, creator of The Dolce Diet. Ronda is currently undefeated in mixed martial arts and was the first American woman to earn an Olympic medal in Judo at the Summer Olympics in 2008.

FIGHTER STATS
Age: 28
Born: February 1, 1987
Nickname: Rowdy
Nationality: United States
Height: 5 ft 7 in
Weight: 135 lb
Division: Bantamweight
Record: 12-0-0 (W-L-D)

Fighting history

Ronda began her fighting career in Judo at the age of 11. She became the youngest judoka in the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, and then she became the first female U.S. jukoda in nearly 10 years to win an A-Level tournament at the Birmingham World Cup in Great Britain in 2006.

Her Olympic judo career skyrocketed in 2007, having won a silver medal at the World Judo Championships and a gold medal at the 2007 Pan American Games.

In a career highlight, Ronda then became the Olympic bronze medalist at the 2008 Summer Games in Beijing, making her the first American woman to earn an Olympic medal in judo.

Ronda emerged as one of the most recognizable women in MMA in 2012 when she won the Strikeforce bantamweight title with an armbar submission of Miesha Tate, and then defended it against Sarah Kaufman later that year.

ronda-pic1

@RondaRousey: “Thank you @TheDolceDiet for helping me get in the best shape of my life for ufc184

Since making her debut as a UFC ultimate fighter in 2013, she has won nine of her eleven fights by armbar. She was matched against Liz Carmouche at UFC 157 in her first title defense.

Upon making her transition to the UFC, Ronda and Miesha Tate were matched again. Only this time, Tate extended her as far as the third round.

In UFC 171 she earned a 1st Round TKO over Sara McMann. At UFC 175 Ronda won by KO against Alexis Davis in 16 seconds, earning her the distinct honor of the second fastest title defense in UFC history.

When Ronda defeated Cat Zingano in a UFC-record 14 seconds at UFC 184 – again, by armbar – it marked her fifth title defense.

Now well known as “Rowdy” Ronda Rousey, she is recognized as the #1 pound-for-pound MMA fighter in the world, #6 on the UFC pound-for-pound fighter rankings.

ronda-pic2

@RondaRousey: “I follow the @TheDolceDiet he really changed my life no joke – he doesn’t pay me to say that lol check it out

dolce-sign-up