Ronda Rousey

 

Thiago Alves

Also known as
PITBULL
WELTERWEIGHT UFC
ULTIMATE FIGHTER

Who is Thiago Alves?

Thiago Alves, nicknamed Thiago ‘Pitbull’ Alves, is an American-based Brazilian mixed martial artist and a welterweight UFC ultimate fighter. He is currently #12 in official UFC welterweight rankings.

Thiago trains with the prestigious American Top Team in Florida and works with weight management coach Mike Dolce, creator of The Dolce Diet, to ensure he makes weight before each fight.

FIGHTER STATS
Age: 32
Born: October 3, 1983
Nickname: Pitbull
Nationality: Brazilian
Height: 5 ft 9 in
Weight: 170 lb
Division: Welterweight
Record: 26-10-0 (W-L-D)

Fighting history

Thiago began training in Muay Thai at the age of 15 before transitioning to mixed marital arts at 17. He has a Brown belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. He won his first MMA fight in 2001 over Wilson Belchoir by KO.

At the age of 19, Thiago relocated from Brazil to Coconut Creek Florida to join the prestigious American Top Team camp.

From there, he put together key wins against Mike Littlefeild, Nuri Shakir, Marcus Davis and Jason Chambers.

Thiago then received his opportunity to fight in the UFC where he has dominated John Alessio by unanimous decision and beat Derrik Noble, Ansar Chalangnov, Karo Parisyan, and UFC welterweight legend Matt Hughes by KO.

ronda-pic1

YahooNews: “Dolce has definitely changed my life, my career. I’ve been working with him for over a year now… I feel much better, I walk around much lighter. I pack a lot more muscle and less fat than the way I used to. And my energy level is through the roof.

In a career highlight, Thiago accepted a fight against former UFC Welterweight Champion Matt Hughes, a fighter widely considered the most dominant champion in UFC history.

Thiago shocked the crowd by winning against the heavily favored former champion with a flying knee and followed him to the ground with punches early in the second, earning a TKO stoppage.

Thiago was slated to face Diego Sanchez at UFC 90, in what many believed would be a match for the number-one contender spot. Sanchez, however, would be forced to pull out of the bout just weeks before the event due to injury.

Against another top-contender, Thiago won via unanimous decision against Josh Koscheck, where his leg kicks proved to be a factor throughout the bout, taking away much of Josh’s mobility. He also managed to drop Koscheck several times during the 3-round bout.

ronda-pic1

With his impressive victory over Koscheck, Thiago was on a 7-fight win streak, winning 9 of his past 10 bouts. After consecutive dominant performances against Parisyan, Hughes and Koscheck, Dana White announced that Thiago had earned a title shot against the winner of the welterweight title-fight at UFC 94.

ronda-pic1

@ThiagoAlvesATT: “Night before weigh-ins and we are ready, what’s for dinner? @thedolcediet and breakfast? Ha! #3WeeksToShredded

ronda-pic1

dolce-sign-up